Here is how your skincare products could be the reason for your acne

Did you think this was a clickbait ? or a hoax ?
Well sadly this is true.
If you analyze your skincare routine , I am sure most of the products will have some or the other comedogenic
So here is list of 10 most notorious comedogenic products in your cosmetics drawer that are probably the reason for your acne

1.ACETYLATED LANOLIN

WHAT IS IT?
Lanolin is a material with the consistency similar to an ointment that is extracted from wool sheared from sheep.
When an acetate group is added to lanolin it results in a product that is widely used in the cosmetic industry in skin care, shaving, and even baby products.

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT?
Lanolin contains adhesive characteristics, which moisturizes our skin and makes it look shiny.
Now, these characteristics make it an excellent candidate to form emulsions with nearly any cosmetic ingredient hence making it an active ingredient in almost every product you buy.

WHY IS IT HARMFUL?
According to research, conducted between 1000 children with eczema 66% of them reacted to lanolin, and if you are someone with a larger pore or acne-prone skin lanolin is a highly comedogenic ingredient that clogs your pores and causes acne

WHAT IS THE ALTERNATIVE?
Many dermatologists recommend mineral oil and even vaseline, but these ingredients are also known to clog pores.
You can opt for a natural product like beeswax but in my experience, hyaluronic acid or hyaluronic acid-based products are a good substitute.


2.SHEA BUTTER

WHAT IS IT?
Sheabutter is derived from the shea tree and is made up of mainly fatty acids like oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid
It also contains vitamin A and E that leads to is moisturizing and nourishing qualities

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT?
Shea butter is widely known for anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties
It is an emollient which means it softens dry and flaky skin, usually, when the skin dries out it creates gaps between the cells, and shea butter, in turn, fills in those gaps with lipids creating a smooth look. Shea butter is also an occlusive which means that they reduce water loss from the skin by forming a physical barrier over it which at times leaves a heavy feeling on the skin.

WHY IS IT HARMFUL?
Shea butter is not a destructive ingredient but could definitely trigger a breakout in many skin types.
Since it preserves skin’s moisture by forming a layer on the epidermis, if you are someone with oily skin this could clog pores and trigger a negative reaction. Shea butter is an excellent moisturizer but it is highly comedogenic when applied on the face.
But it should work fine if you have dry or normal skin, so you definitely need to test it , to find out if it is in harmony with your skin.

WHAT IS ITS ALTERNATIVE
A good alternative would be moisturizers with glycerin or hyaluronic acid-base, as these ingredients are noncomedogenic.
Also, look out for products with salicylic acid as it is effective in removing dead skin keeping your pores clean and acne-free.


3.WHEAT GERM OIL

WHAT IS IT?
Pretty self-explanatory, it is a reddish-yellow oil extracted from wheat germ and is used in many cosmetic products for its skin conditioning effects due to its high linolenic acid content.

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT
Due to its high vitamin E content, it is marketed as a miracle scar removing ingredient and its antioxidant properties makes it a show stopper for anti-aging products But is it really the truth?

WHY IS IT HARMFUL?
Wheat germ oil is a HIGHLY comedogenic product, on a scale of 1-5 it is actually 5 So you have a 100 percent chance of breaking out.
But you reap some of its benefits if you are someone with very dry skin, since it is an excellent moisturizing and skin conditioning agent.
Though some dermatologists say that the oil can be used as a spot treatment, I would say that there are probably millions of other products with more or less the same benefits as wheat germ oil.
Therefore it is definitely not worth the risk.

WHAT IS ITS ALTERNATIVE?
Good news is that wheat germ oil is not a very commonly found ingredient so you can probably just read the label properly and opt for a product without this oil


4.BENZALDEHYDE

WHAT IS IT?
Benzaldehyde is a benzene ring with a formyl group found in many cosmetic products.
It is currently used in 7 types of cosmetic products and is colorless and is also referred to as bitter almond oil.

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT?
Benzaldehyde imparts a bitter almond flavor and acts as a denaturant which makes it unfit for oral consumption.

WHY IS IT HARMFUL?
Benzaldehyde is a substance that can rarely be avoided, but it is also highly comedogenic substance which makes it at high risk of causing acne


5.ISOPROPYL GROUP

table

Isopropyl can be found in many forms and therefore I included it in this table


6.COCONUT OIL
WHAT IS IT
Again, this is something that legit generations of my family swear by but is it actually that good?

Coconut oil and its derivates can be found in many cosmetic products like eye makeup, hair care, suntan, and lipsticks.
You can easily identify it if you read the label, as any coconut derivate usually has the word coco in it, for eg: Hydrogenated
Coco-Glycerides, Decyl Cocoate, and Potassium Cocoate.

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT
Coconut oil, coconut acid, and its derivates are versatile and are used in a multiple of products
They are mainly used for the following functions
  1. Anticaking agents
  2. Emulsion stabilizers
  3. As an emollient
  4. As an occlusive
  5. Surfactant

WHY IS IT HARMFUL
While tons of blogs claim coconut oil to be a miracle ingredient when it comes to treating blemishes, inflammation and dry skin,
but the truth is Coconut oil works wonders for your body, but when it comes to your face it is definitely a forbidden product.
This is because the oil can not penetrate your pores rather accumulates in the little openings and causes it to clog, and there you
are with a new pimple in the morning.
Coconut oil gets a whopping 5 out of 5 in the comedogenic scale aka it is basically a contract with acne.

WHAT IS ITS ALTERNATIVE ?
If the reason you use coconut oil is to moisturize your face then there are probably thousands of other creams that do a better job.
Some other Non- comedogenic oils are :
1.sunflower oil
2.grapeseed oil
3.rose hip oil
4.safflower oil
So you can either skip using products with coconut oil and its derivatives or opt for oils that are non-comedogenic ones.


7.DENATURED ALCOHOL

What is it?
Denatured alcohol is made from petroleum-based ingredients.It can be found under the labels of ethanol, isopropyl alcohol,
and alcohol denat.

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT
It is widely used in many cosmetic products like makeup, lotion fragrance, and even skincare.
It is mainly used as an antifoaming agent, cosmetic astringent, and a viscosity decreasing agent.

WHY IS IT HARMFUL
Denatured alcohol is mostly used in skincare in the form of toners and gels, which reduce the sebum production and hence reducing acne.
While it shows great results in a short amount of time, in the long run, it can be disastrous for your skin making it very difficult
to retain moisture and puts you at great risk for early aging, reduced elasticity.

WHAT IS THE ALTERNATIVE?
A great alternative would be to use alcohol derived from natural ingredients
They can be identified under the name cetyl alcohol which is derived from nuts and stearyl alcohol made from vegetable oil.
You can also replace your store-bought toner with something more natural like rose water, witch hazel or even green tea.


8.ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE

WHAT IS IT?
Also called Octyl palmitate and similar to isopropyl palmitate this is also a fatty acid which is clear colorless and odorless.

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT? This substance is used in many makeup and skincare products, it acts like a lubricant giving a soft and smooth look to the skin

WHY IS IT HARMFUL? Ethylhexyl palmitate gets a whopping 4 out of 5 on the comedogenic scale aka it is a gateway to acne hell so definitely stay away
from it.

WHAT IS ITS ALTERNATIVE? Since this a substance found in many make products, you do have to read the label twice to identify it.


9.ALMOND OIL

WHAT IS IT?
Sweet almond oil is a pale, straw-colored oil extracted from almonds.
Almond oil can be found in many different products including bath oils, lipstick, and skin cleansing products.

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT?
Almond oil acts as a lubricant for the skin giving it a glow, it also sometimes functions is a bulking agent (any substance that is
used to increase the volume or viscosity of the product )

WHY IS IT HARMFUL?
Almond is very high on the comedogenic scale just like coconut oil, but the good news is that it can also be avoided since it is not
an active ingredient in cosmetic products.
But if you are someone with acne-prone skin and your cleanser has the “ benefit of almonds” it probably will for sure give you a major
breakout.


10.D AND C RED

WHAT IS IT
This substance can be easily identified in labels under the same name “ D and C red”
And can be found in many forms like D & C Red # 3, D & C Red # 21, D & C Red # 30, D & C Red # 36, D & C Red # 40, D & C Red #27.

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT?
They are used to give color to products, mostly blushes so if you notice pimples around your cheeks this could be the reason.

WHY IS IT HARMFUL ?
D & C Red # 40, D & C Red #27 are rated high on the comedogenic scale and can easily clog your pores.Now you will have more than
just a blush turning your cheeks red :)


CONCLUSION

Now you may ask, “ well how do I find a product that will exclude all of the above ingredients? “
And the answer is you can't, or even if you do find one it will probably be after a lot of effort.
So the trick here is to look at the quantity!
While reading a label remember that the products at the top is present in the most quantity and the products at the bottom; the least
So try to find skincare products with a lesser number of comedogenic ingredients or comedogenic substances in reduced quantities.
So read the labels properly. Also remember , imperfections are attractive when the owners are happy with them.